NY 861528
Apr 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861528

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Black WA Acid Black 52 5610-64-0

Black MSRL Acid Black 194 61931-02-0

Blue MTR Acid Blue 155 6472-54-4

Blue 2G Acid Blue 158 6370-08-7

Acid Blue BH Acid Blue 161 12392-64-2

The applicable subheading for Black WA and Blue 2G will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Blue MTR and Acid Blue BH will be 3204.12.4000, HTS, which provides for other acid dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Black MSRL will be 3204.12.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport